Modern Physical Chemistry for Advanced Materials (MPC '14)

Organization: V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University

Venue: V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University

Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Event Date/Time: Jun 26, 2014 End Date/Time: Jun 30, 2014
Abstract Submission Date: Oct 01, 2013
Report as Spam

Description

The conference is organized by V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University (Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine), L. V. Pisarzhevsky Institute of Physical Chemistry (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine) and L. M. Litvinenko Institute of Physico-Organic Chemistry and Coal Chemistry (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine).

The V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, formerly Kharkov State University, has a long-standing tradition in physical chemistry dating back almost 150 years, in which the renowned Russian chemist, Nikolai Beketov (1827-1911), played a pioneering role. As early as 1860, he took the first initiative in a series of lectures entitled "Special Course of Organic Chemistry and Interrelation Between Physical and Chemical Phenomena". Within a few years a decisive milestone was reached when he founded the Physico-Chemical Division of the University in 1864 and delivered the first course of lectures on physical chemistry in 1865.

The main emphasis will be on the contribution of physical chemistry into the modern material science. Oral and poster presentations will be organized around the following main topics:

  • New materials
  • Organized solutions (supramolecular chemistry, nanochemistry, microreactors, macromolecules, sensors). Green chemistry
  • Electrochemistry and solution chemistry (thermodynamics; physico-organic chemistry; electrochemistry; spectroscopic methods)
  • Ecotoxycological aspects of nanotechnology
  • Theoretical chemistry

Official Language is English.

Venue

Organizations

V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University
Kharkiv
Ukraine

Conference Speakers

Plenary lectures

 

Christian AMATORE (France) "Investigating single living cells with ultramicroelectrodes" Masashi HOJO (Japan) "Dissolution of gold and platinum metal electrode by dilute nitric acid containing halide salts" Vitaly KALCHENKO (Ukraine) "Calixarene receptors of environmentally hazardous and biorelevant species" Yuriy KHOLIN (Ukraine) "Physico-chemical characteristics of a medium in the near-surface layer of hybrid silica-organic materials and their influence on adsorption equilibria" Stepan KUCHMIY (Ukraine) "Extremely small metal-chalcogenide nanocrystals: synthesis, photonics, and applications" Armand LATTES (France) "Molecular aggregation in polar non aqueous solvents: interfacial behaviour, micellization, and applications" Nikolay MCHEDLOV-PETROSSYAN (Ukraine) "Xanthene compounds: unique tools for examining liquid media" Vitaly PAVLISHCHUK (Ukraine) "New multifunctional materials based on molecular- and nano-magnetics" Anatoliy POPOV (Ukraine) "Design of green organized solutions for decontamination" Oleg PREZHDO (USA) "Excited state dynamics in nanoscale materials for solar energy harvesting" Isabelle RICO-LATTES (France) "New "green" trends in galenic: ecodesign of amphiphilic compounds derivated from sugars" Wolffram SCHROER (Germany) "Criticality of ionic solutions, ionic liquids and liquid metals" Natalya VODOLAZKAYA (Ukraine)  "Protolytic equilibria in various organized solutions" Alain WALCARIUS (France) "Electrogeneration of advanced sol-gel materials"

Key-note lectures

 

Edilson BENVENUTTI (Brazil) "Ionic silsesquioxanes: an inexhaustible source of new advanced hybrid materials" Vladislav CHERANOVSKII (Ukraine) "Low-temperature thermodynamics of one-dimensional models for transition metal polymeric compounds" Ihor FRITSKY (Ukraine) "Molecular grids and metallacrowns: novel families of discrete nanosized high-nuclear exchange clusters" Alexander ISHCHENKO (Ukraine) "Solvatochromism and Solvatofluorochromism of Polymethine dyes" Alexander KOROBOV (Ukraine) "Kolmogorov-Johnson-Mehl Avrami approach in heterogenious chemical kinetics" Anatoliy LUZANOV (Ukraine) "Electronic invariants for interpreting molecular wave functions" Dmitriy NERUKH (UK) "The dynamics of water and conformational transitions in proteins" Roberto RIVELINO (Brazil) "Structure, thermodynamics and electronic properties of carbon nanostructures via atomistic simulations" Sergey SHTYKOV (Russia) "Dilatometry of low energy liquid molecular assemblies"