CHEMICAL REACTIONS AT SURFACES

Venue: Ventura

Location: Ventura, California, United States

Event Date/Time: Feb 18, 2001 End Date/Time: Feb 23, 2001
Report as Spam

Description

Four Points Sheraton Ventura Harbortown
Ventura, California
February 18--23, 2001

John C. Hemminger, Chair
Hans-Joachim Freund, Vice Chair






Sunday
2:00Pm-11:00Pm Arrival & Registration
6:00Pm Dinner
7:30 Pm-9:30Pm Special Opportunities for the Future
Session Chair: John C. Hemminger
7:30Pm-8:15Pm Michelle Parrinello
"Ziegler-Natta catalysis: a supermolecular process"
8:15Pm-8:30Pm Discussion
8:30Pm-9:15Pm James Heath
"Structure/Function Properties in Molecular and Biomolecular Electronic Switching Devices"
9:15Pm-9:30Pm Discussion
Monday
7:30Am-8:30Am Breakfast
8:30Am Conference Photo
9:00Am-12:30Am Molecular Electronics and BioSurfaces
Session Chair: Reginald Penner
9:00Am-9:45Am Hongjie Dai
"Recent Progress in Carbon Nanotubes"
9:45Am-10:00Am Discussion
10:00Am-10:45Am Gang-yu Liu
"Adsorption on Nanopatterned Surfaces---A Scanning Probe Microscopy and Lithography Study"
10:45Am-11:00Am Discussion
11:00Am-11:30Am Coffee Break
11:30Am-12:15Pm Paul S. Cremer
"Adsorption and Multivalent Interactions of Proteins at the Liquid/Solid Interface"
12:15Pm-12:30Pm Discussion
12:30Pm Lunch
4:30Pm-6:00Pm Poster Session I
6:00Pm Dinner
7:30Pm-9:30Pm Liquid/Solid &Liquid/Vapor Interfaces
Session Chair: Jeffrey Roberts
7:30Pm-8:15Pm Bruce Kay
"Molecular Beam Studies of Nanoscale Ice Films"
8:15Pm-8:30Pm Discussion
8:30Pm-9:15Pm Geraldine Richmond
"Structure and Hydrogen Bonding of Water at Liquid Surfaces: New Insights and Surprises!"
9:15Pm-9:30Pm Discussion
9:30Pm-11:45Pm Poster Session I (continued)
Tuesday
7:30Am-8:30Am Breakfast
9:00Am-12:30Am Chemistry on Metals
Session Chair: Neville Richardson
9:00Am-9:45Am Rosmita Raval
"Creating the Right Image: Inducing Chiral Reactions at Metal Surfaces"
9:45Am-10:00Am Discussion
10:00Am-10:45Am Francisco Zaera
"Mechanistic studies of catalytic reactions under realistic conditions"
10:45Am-11:00Am Discussion
11:00Am-11:30Am Coffee Break
11:30Am-12:15Pm Masakazu Aono
"To Initiate and Terminate Linear Chain Polymerization at Predetermined Points Using a Scanning Tunneling Microscope Tip"
12:15Pm-12:30Pm Discussion
12:30Pm Lunch
4:30Pm-6:00Pm Poster Session II
6:00Pm Dinner
7:30Pm-9:30Pm Theory
Session Chair: TBA
7:30Pm-8:15Pm Emily Carter
"Coupling First Principles Theory of Surface Oxidation to Macro- Mechanics of Materials Failure"
8:15Pm-8:30Pm Discussion
8:30Pm-9:15Pm Manos Mavrikakis
"Reactions on transition metal surfaces: results from first-principles studies"
9:15Pm-9:30Pm Discussion
9:30Pm-11:45Pm Poster Session II (continued)
Wednesday
7:30Am-8:30Am Breakfast
9:00Am-12:30Am Semiconductors and Compound Nanostructures
Session Chair: Wilson Ho
9:00Am-9:45Am Stacey Bent
"Synthetic Approaches for Molecular Functionalization of Semiconductor Surfaces"
9:45Am-10:00Am Discussion
10:00Am-10:45Am Bob Wolkow
"Controlled Molecular Adsorption on Si: Laying a Foundation for Molecular Devices"
10:45Am-11:00Am Discussion
11:00Am-11:30Am Coffee Break
11:30Am-12:15Pm Janice Reutt-Robey
"Aluminum Hydride Nanostructures: Formation and Reactivity"
12:15Pm-12:30Pm Discussion
12:30Pm Lunch
4:30Pm-6:00Pm Poster Session III
6:00Pm Dinner
7:30Pm-9:30Pm Surface Chemistry and Catalysis
Session Chair: Galen B. Fisher
7:30Pm-8:15Pm Ib Charkendorff
"Can Minority Sites Dominate the Overall Reactivity of Surfaces"
8:15Pm-8:30Pm Discussion
8:30Pm-9:15Pm Peter Stair
"In-situ Measurements by UV Raman Spectroscopy"
9:15Pm-9:30Pm Discussion
9:30Pm-11:45Pm Poster Session III (continued)
Thursday
7:30Am-8:30Am Breakfast
9:00Am-12:30Am Metal Oxide Surfaces and Ultrathin Films
Session Chair: Charles Campbell
9:00Am-9:45Am Marcus Baumer
"Adsorption and Reaction on Oxide-Supported Metal Particles"
9:45Am-10:00Am Discussion
10:00Am-10:45Am Jay Switzer
"Epitaxial Electrodeposition of Metal Oxide Semiconductors"
10:45Am-11:00Am Discussion
11:00Am-11:30Am Coffee Break
11:30Am-12:15Pm Bruce Koel
"Reactions at Au Surfaces: Relevance to SAMs and Supported Au and Au-Alloy Catalysts"
12:15Pm-12:30Pm Discussion
12:30Pm Lunch
4:30Pm-6:00Pm Poster Session IV
6:00Pm Dinner
7:30Pm-9:30Pm Dynamics of Surface Structure and Reactivity
Session Chair: H-J Freund
7:30Pm-8:15Pm Robert Madix
"Imaging Reactions on Metal Surfaces by STM"
8:15Pm-8:30Pm Discussion
8:30Pm-11:45Pm Poster Session IV (continued)
Friday
7:30Am-8:30Am Breakfast
9:00Am Bus Departs

Venue