Applied and Environmental Microbiology

Venue: New London

Location: New London, Connecticut, United States

Event Date/Time: Jul 22, 2001 End Date/Time: Jul 27, 2001
Report as Spam


Chair: HAROLD L. DRAKE, Germany, University of Bayreuth
Vice-Chair: JUDY D. WALL, USA, University of Missouri

Session 1 Environmental & Applied Genomics

Discussion Leader: COLIN MURRELL, United Kingdom, University of Warwick

1. CLAIRE M. FRASER, USA, Institute for Genomic Research Microbial Genome Sequencing: Insights into Physiology and Evolution
2. PAUL RAINEY, United Kingdom, University of Oxford Functional Genomics of Environmentally Significant Bacteria: In Vivo Expression Technology

Session 2 Cell-To-Cell Signaling & Multicellular Behavior

Discussion Leader: ANN M. STEVENS, USA, Virginia Tech

1. EVERETT P. GREENBERG, USA, University of Iowa College of Medicine Listening when Bacteria Are Talking: Acyl-Homoserine Lactone Quorum Sensing
2. BETH A. LAZAZZERA, USA, University of California at Los Angeles Peptide Signaling and the Regulation of Gene Expression in Bacillus Subtilis
3. DONALD A. MORRISON, USA, University of Illinois at Chicago Peptide Pheromones Regulate Streptococcal Genetic Transformation
4. BONNIE L. BASSLER, USA, Princeton University The LuxS Language of Inter-Species Communication in Bacteria

Session 3 Emerging Technologies & Methods

Discussion Leader: GERARD MUYZER, The Netherlands, Netherlands Institute for Sea Research

1. DAVID A. STAHL, USA, University of Washington DNA Microarrays: A Technological Solution to the Study of Complex Microbial Systems?
2. STEFAN RADAJEWSKI, United Kingdom, University of Warwick Molecular Analysis of In Situ Structure-Function Relationships by Stable Isotope Probing
3. LUTGARDE RASKIN, USA, University of Illinois at Urbana Quantification of rRNA with Molecular Beacons and in Microfluidic Channels: Applications in Environmental Microbiology

Session 4 Novel Metabolisms & Ecosystems
Discussion Leader: ELIZAVETA BONCH-OSMOLOVSKAYA, Russia, Russian Academy of Sciences
1. LARS G. LJUNGDAHL, USA, University of Georgia Anaerobic Ruminal Fungi and Novel Evolutionary Aspects of Their Cellulases
2. ANTJE BOETIUS, Germany, Max-Planck-Institute for Marine Microbiology A Marine Microbial Consortium Mediating The Anaerobic Oxidation Of Methane
3. STEPHEN J. GIOVANNONI, USA, Oregon State University The Uncultured Microbial Majority: Who's on Top in the Oceans
4. ORTWIN MEYER, Germany, University of Bayreuth The Oxygen Insensitive Nitrogenase of Thermophilic Carboxydotrophs

Session 5 Directed Evolution of Enzymes & Pathways

Discussion Leader: BECKY PARALES, USA, University of Iowa

1. WAYNE COCO, USA, Energy Biosystems Corporation Decision Points and Alternatives in DNA Shuffling
2. CLAUDIA SCHMIDT-DANNERT, USA, University of Minnesota Turning Microbial Cells into Chemical Factories by Molecular Breeding
3. MARC OSTERMEIER, USA, John Hopkins University Incremental Truncation Strategies for the Engineering of Protein Function

Session 6 Symbiotic & Trophic Relationships

Discussion Leader: RALF CONRAD, Germany, Max-Planck-Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology
1. WILLIAM J. BROUGHTON, Switzerland, University of Geneva Molecular Basis of Rhizobial Symbiotic Promiscuity
2. NICOLE DUBILIER, Germany, Max-Planck-Institute for Marine Microbiology An Endosymbiotic Sulfur Cycle in a Marine Oligochaete Worm
3. MARTIN F. POLZ, USA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Ectosymbiotic Associations in Sulfidic Habitats

Session 7 Synthesis & Application of Novel Biopolymers
Discussion Leader: FRANK SKRALY, USA, Metabolix, Inc.
1. ALEXANDER STEINBÜCHEL, Germany, University of Münster
Production and Commercialization of Novel Biopolymers by Microorganisms
2. JOANNE STUBBE, USA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Plastics and Peppers: Biodegradable Polymers with Properties of Thermoplastics

Session 8 Microbes at the Oxic-Anoxic Interface
Discussion Leader: KIRSTEN KÜSEL, Germany, University of Bayreuth
1. JOHN BREZNAK, USA, Michigan State University
Nitrogen Fixation by Termite Gut Spirochetes -- Between a Rock and a Hard Place?
2. JEROME J. KUKOR, USA, Rutgers University
Biodegradation of Toxic Wastes under Suboxic Conditions
3. HERIBERT CYPIONKA, Germany, University of Oldenburg
Tempting Poison: Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria in Oxic-Anoxic Gradients
4. DONALD M. KURTZ, USA, University of Georgia
How Anaerobes Use Novel Non-Heme Iron Proteins to Cope with Oxidative Stress

Session 9 Special Lecture
Discussion Leader: PARMELY H. PRITCHARD, USA, Naval Research Laboratory
NORMAN R. PACE, USA, Colorado University
Under the Umbrella of the Big Tree: Microbial Biology into the 21st Century

POSTERS: Poster sessions will be scheduled every afternoon. Attendees are encouraged to submit abstracts for poster presentations.