Frontiers in Molecular and Cellular Biology in Reproduction and Clinical Implications- 2007 (Frontiers2007)

Venue: Akdeniz University Medical Faculty

Location: Antalya, Turkey

Event Date/Time: Oct 22, 2007 End Date/Time: Nov 03, 2007
Registration Date: Aug 31, 2007
Report as Spam

Description

Dear Colleagues,

It is my great honor to invite you to the International Symposium of the "Frontiers in Molecular and Cellular Biology in Reproduction and Clinical Implications -2007" which will take place in Antalya, Turkey, October 22- November 03, 2007.

We hope that you may catch the opportunity to collaborate with international scientific authors and researchers in a scientific and friendly atmosphere. We believe that this meeting will provide the participants a wonderful opportunity to exchange ideas with international researchers, learn about new research techniques, and to discuss and share opinions on all aspects of molecular and cellular biology in reproduction. All molecular techniques will be utilized by the participants themselves for a better understanding. The practices will be supported by conferences that will be presented by international researchers. The conferences and course lectures will be presented in English.

The city of Antalya is a mixture of the old and new, the modern and traditional. It has been bringing cultures, seas and people together for centuries. It is the most famous Turkish Riviera.

The organizing committee has already assembled a number of outstanding invited speakers. We hope that you will enjoy not only the scientific part of the programme but also the cultural history of Antalya, Turkey.

Organizing Committee


HONORARY PRESIDENTS

Prof. Dr. Mustafa AKAYDIN (Rector, Akdeniz University, Turkey)
Prof. Dr. Aydýn ARICI (Yale University, USA)

PRESIDENT

Necdet DEMÝR, Ph.D (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
Umit Ali KAYIÞLI Ph.D (Yale University, USA)
Denny SAKKAS, Ph.D (Yale University, USA)

MEMBERS OF ORGANIZING COMMITTE

Murat BERKKANOÐLU, M.D (Antalya IVF)
Ýnanç MENDÝLCÝOÐLU, M.D (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
Umit Kemal ÞENTÜRK, M.D (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
Carlos SIMON M.D, Ph.D (Valencia University, Spain)
B. Uður YAVUZER M.D, Ph.D (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
Akin YEÞÝLKAYA, Ph.D (Akdeniz University, Turkey)

INVITED SPEAKERS

1- Aydin ARICI (Yale University, USA)
2- Hossein BAHARVAND (ROYAN inst, Ýran)
3- Alp CAN (University of Ankara Turkey)
4- Asgerally T FAZLEABAS (Illinois University, USA)
5- Joshua JOHNSON (Yale University, USA)
6- Ümit Ali KAYIÞLI (Yale University, USA)
7- Maria LALIOTI (Yale University, USA)
8- Charles J. LOCKWOOD (Yale University, USA)
9- Denny SAKKAS (Yale University, USA)
10-Carlos SIMON (Valencia University, Spain)
11-Emre SELÝ (Yale University, USA)
12-Hugh S. TAYLOR (Yale University, USA)
13- Laura RIENZI (Centre for Reproductive Medicine, Italy)
14- Dagan WELLS (Yale University, USA)

Invited International and Local Research Scientists


1- Murat BAÞAR, MSc (Ýstanbul University, Turkey)
2- Özlem GÜZELOÐLU, Ph.D (Yale University, USA)
3- Gülnür KIZILAY, Ph.D (Trakya University, Turkey)
4- Janelle LUK, M.D (Harvard University, USA)
5- Yasemin SEVAL, MSc (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
6- Gamze TANRIÖVER, MSc (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
7- Aylin YABA, MSc (Yale University, USA)
8- Saffet ÖZTÜRK, MSc (Akdeniz University, Turkey)

TITLES OF CONFERENCES

1-Follicle Maturation and Egg Quality (M. Laloioti)

2-Effects of Environmental Chemicals on Meiotic Cell Cycle Progression, Centrosomes and Spindle Integrity in Mammalian Oocytes (A. Can)

3- Current clinical approach to infertility (E. Seli)

4- Apoptosis during oocyte and sperm maturation (D. Sakkas)

5- Spermatogenesis, fertilization and embryo selection in ART laboratory (D. Sakkas)

6-FSH and Folliculogenesis (M. Lalioti)

7- Gene expression in the oocyte and pre-implantation embryos (E. Seli)

8-Advances in preimplantation genetic diagnosis (D. Wells).

9-Recent development and applications in stem cells (H. Baharvand).

10-Frontiers of clinical use of stem cells in reproduction (J. Johnson)

11-Germ Cells: the original stem cells (J. Johnson)

12-ICSI applications and Meiotic spindle visualization in living human oocytes (L. Rienzi).

13-Endometrial hemostasis and angiogenesis (CJ. Lockwood)

14-HCG in Uterine Dialogue and Placentation (A. Fazleabas)

15-Preparing a manuscript TO JOURNALS; Suggestions from Editors and Reviewers (Taylor, Arici, Lockwood, Fazleabas)

16-Cytokines and Growth Factors in Endometrium (A. Arici)

17-Implantation: embryonic signals and the modulation of the uterine environment (C. Simon)

18-Integration of Basic Science with Clinical Science (A. Arici)

19-The role of HOX genes in human implantation (H. Taylor)

20- Menstrual cycle and Endometrial Differentiation (UA. Kayisli)

21-Reproductive tract gene transfer and clinical approach using gene therapy for Implantation (H. Taylor)

Laboratory Lectures

1-Superovulation and oocyte-embryo retrieval in mouse (D. Sakkas)

2-RT-PCR (E. Seli)

3-Specification of primordial germ cells (J. Johnson)

4-Introduction of DNA into mammalian cells (U. Yavuzer)

5-Protein analysis techniques (U. Kayisli)

6- Cell culture and ELISA (Kayisli, Kizilay)

7- Immunohistochemistry and Immunocytochemistry (Demir, Kayisli)

8-Follicular cell culture, transfection and gene expression analysis (M. Lalioti).

Laboratory Practice Subjects

1-Superovulation and PI oocyte retrieval in mouse fertilization, and pre-implantation embryo development (Seli, Sakkas, Yaba)

2-MII Oocyte and blastocyst retrieval in mouse (Sakkas, Kayisli).

3- Immunofluorescence detection of proteins in oocytes and embryos (Sakkas and Kayisli)

4-Evaluation of gene expression in oocytes and pre-implantation embryos using RT-PCR (RNA extraction, RT, overnight PCR) (Seli, Guzeloglu and Yaba).

5-Visualization and isolation of primordial germ cells (Johnson,Yaba)

6-Preparation for the isolation of different cells types (Johnson, Yaba)

a)Isolation of primordial oocytes/follicles from ovaries (Johnson, Yaba)

b)Isolation of spermatogonial stem cell from the testis (Johnson, Yaba)

c)Isolation of bone marrow-derived stem cell fractions (Johnson, Yaba)

7-Transient transfection of DNA into mammalian cells I (U. Yavuzer)

8-Western Blot-Immunoprecipitation (Arici, Kayisli, Seval)

9-Cell isolation, primary cell culture and ELISA (Kayisli, Kýzýlay, Basar)

10-Cell culture, cell proliferation assays and DNA-protein interaction (Taylor and Kayisli)

11-Cell culture assays, Immunohistochemistry, Immunocytochemistry ( Kayisli, Seval, Kýzýlay, Baþar).

PROGRAMME

Module I: Molecular gamete biology: implications on reproductive outcome.

Director: Emre Seli

Day 1: October 22, Monday

8:00-8:30 Introduction (E. Seli)

8:30-9:30 Lecture: Follicle Maturation and Egg Quality (M. Laloioti)

9:45-10:45 Lecture: Effects of Environmental Chemicals on Meiotic Cell Cycle Progression, Centrosomes and Spindle Integrity in Mammalian Oocytes (A Can)

11:00-12:00 Lab talk: Superovulation and oocyte-embryo retrieval in mouse (D. Sakkas)

13:00-17:00 Lab: Superovulation and PI oocyte retrieval in mouse fertilization, and pre-implantation embryo development. (Seli, Sakkas, Yaba)

17:30-18:30 Grand Round: Current clinical approach to infertility (E. Seli)



Day 2:October 23, Tuesday

8:00-9:00 Lecture: Apoptosis during oocytes and sperm maturation (D. Sakkas)

9:00-12:30 Lab: MII Oocyte and Blastocyst retrieval in mouse (Sakkas and Kayýþlý).

13:30-14:30 Lab talk: Follicular cell Culture, Transfection and Gene expression analysis (M. Lalioti).

14:45-17:30 Lab: Immunofluorescence Detection of Proteins in Oocytes and Embryos (Sakkas and Kayisli)

17:30-18:30 Grand Round: Spermatogenesis, fertilization and embryo selection in ART laboratory (D. Sakkas)


Day 3: October 24, Wednesday

8:00-9:00 Lecture: FSH and Folliculogenesis (M Lalioti)

8:00-9:00 Lecture: Gene expression in the oocyte and pre-implantation embryos (E. Seli)

10:00-11:00 Lab talk: RT-PCR (E,

13:00-17:00 Lab: Evaluation of gene expression in oocytes and pre-implantation embryos using RT-PCR (RNA extraction, RT, overnight PCR)

17:30-18:30 Grand Round: Advances in preimplantation genetic diagnosis (D Wells).



Day 4: October 25, Thursday

8:00-9:00 Lecture: Recent development and applications in stem cells (H Baharvand).

9:00-12:00 Lab: Evaluation of gene expression in oocytes and pre-implantation embryos using RT-PCR (Agarose gel-run PCR products analyze) (E. Seli)

13:00-14:00 Lab talk: Specification of primordial germ cells (J Johnson)

14:00-16:30 Lab: Visualization and isolation of primordial germ cells (J Johnson, Yaba)

17.30-18.30 Grand Round: Frontiers of clinical use of stem cells in reproduction (J Johnson)



Day 5: October 26, Friday

9:00-10:00 Lecture: Germ Cells: the original stem cells (J. Johnson)

10:00-12:00 Lab: Preparation for the isolation of different cells types (J Johnson, Yaba)

13:00-17:00 Lab Continue: (J Johnson, Yaba)

1. Isolation of primordial oocytes/follicles from ovaries

2. Isolation of spermatogonial stem cell from the testis

3. Isolation of bone marrow-derived stem cell fractions

17:30-18:30 Grand Round: ICSI applications and Meiotic spindle visualization in living human oocytes (Rienzi L).


Module II: Uterus and Implantation Biology

Director: Umit A. Kayisli

Day 1:October 29, Monday

8:00-8:30 Introduction (UA Kayisli)

9:00-10:00 Lecture: Endometrial hemostasis and angiogenesis (CJ Lockwood)

10:30-11:30 Lab talk: Introduction of DNA into Mammalian Cells (U Yavuzer)

13:00-16:30 Lab: Transient transfection of DNA into mammalian cells I (U Yavuzer)

17:00-18:00 Grand Round: HCG in Uterine Dialogue and Placentation (A Fazleabas)

18:00-19:30 Round Table Discussion: Preparing a manuscript TO JOURNALS; Suggestions from Editors and Reviewers (Taylor, Arici, Lockwood, Fazleabas).


Day 2: October 30, Tuesday

9:30- 11:00 Lecture: Cytokines and Growth Factors in Endometrium (A Arici)

11:00-12:00 Lab talk: Protein Analysis Techniques (U Kayiþli)

13:00-17:00 Lab: Western Blot- Immunoprecipitation-I (Arici, Kayisli, Seval)

17:00-18:00 Grand Round: Implantation: embryonic signals and the modulation of the uterine environment (C. Simon)

18:00-18:45 Grand Round: Integration of Basic Science with Clinical Science (A. Arici)


Day 3: October 31, Wednesday

9:00-10:00 Lecture: The role of HOX genes in human implantation (H Taylor)

10:00-13:00 Lab : Transient transfection of DNA into mammalian cells II.(U Yavuzer)

14:00-15:00 Lab talk: Cell culture and ELISA (Kayisli, Kizilay)

15:30-18:00 Lab: Cell Isolation, Primary cell culture and ELISA (Kayisli,Kýzýlay, Basar)


Day 4: November 01, Thursday

9:00-10:00 Lecture: Menstrual cycle and Endometrial Differentiation (UA Kayisli)

10:30-17:00 Lab: Cell Culture, Cell proliferation assays and DNA-protein interaction (Taylor and Kayisli,)

17.30-18.30 Grand Round: Reproductive tract gene transfer and clinical approach using gene therapy for Implantation (H Taylor)

Day 5: November 02, Friday

8:30-9:30 Lab Talk: Immunohistochemistry and Immunocytochemistry (Kayýþlý)

10:00-17:00 Lab: Cell culture assays, Immunohistochemistry, Immunocytochemistry (Kayisli, Seval, Kýzýlay, Baþar).


Day 6: November 03,Saturday

Certification and Closing ceremony.

Venue

Akdeniz University Medical Faculty, Campus
Antalya
Turkey
MORE INFO ON THIS VENUE

Types