LANGUAGES AND CULTURES IN CONTACT- THEN AND NOW

Venue: Polonia Conference Center

Location: Czestochowa, Poland

Event Date/Time: Mar 26, 2009 End Date/Time: Mar 28, 2009
Registration Date: Feb 02, 2009
Early Registration Date: Nov 03, 2008
Abstract Submission Date: Nov 03, 2008
Paper Submission Date: Mar 28, 2009
Report as Spam

Description

This conference includes but is not limited to the following topics:

- Similarities and differences between Culture, Literature, and the Art of particular nations, and also, their influence on and reception in the Culture, Literature, and Art of other nations.

- The development of new methods and books in response to facing the challenges of a new civilization in the twenty-first century.

- The phenomenon of biligualism and pluralisms, the coexistence of diverse ethnic groups, cultures, religions, and languages within one unit, either national, federal, or union.

- The influence of some languages on others, especially, at the level of vocabulary, for example, European and internationally recognized words: the borrowings among nations and regions, and the jargon of various social groups.

- The role of Culture, Literature, Art in forming and shaping both modern traditions and national heritage.

- The role of individuals, artists, writers, scientists, sportsmen, and so on, in shaping an identity in its historical, spacial, and ideological dimensions.

Important Dates:

03.11.2008 - deadline for submitting of one-page long summaries
24.11.2008 - registration of candidates starts
08.12.2008 - the announcement regarding the acceptance of the summaries
02.02.2009 - the closure of the registration, the deadline of transfer of conference fee
28.03.2009 - final call for papers

Scientific Commitee
Alexandr Astafjew – Kijow
Francesco Avolio – L’Aquila
Michel Contini – Grenoble
Titus Heydenreich – Erlangen-Norymberga
Wilfried Kuerschner – Vechta
Bronislawa Kulka – Częstochowa
Mihai Mitu – Bukareszt
Mykola Muszynka – Presov
Rostyslaw Radyszewski – Kijow
Gunter Richter – Częstochowa
Kazimierz Sroka – Gdańsk
Mykola Sulyma – Kijow
Eugeniusz Tomiczek – Wrocław (not confirmed)
Stanisław Widłak – Kraków – Chairman
Gerhild Zybatow – Leipziq (not confirmed)
Mikołaj Zymomryja – Drohobycz

Organizational Commitee:
Adam Florczyk – Secretary
Olga Kacprzak
Mariusz Kawecki
Klaudia Palkowska
Magdalena Pluskota
Robert Smoliński
Krzysztof Sokalski – Chairman
Michał Wojeciechowski
Stanisław Zając

Venue